M n o h o   s p o r o  o b k l o p u j e   s t a v b y   v e l k  c h   p y r a m i d   s t a r o v k  h o   E g y p t a .   J a k   b y l y   p o s t a v e n y ?   P r o 
  j s o u   h o r i z o n t  l n    r o z m r y   n  s o b k y   p  ?   S t a r o v c    e g y p t at    a r c h i t e k t i   a   s t a v i t e l    p o u ~ v a l i   v  l e 
k o v    k o l a   k   m Ye n    v z d  l e n o s t i .   T o   b y   b y l a   v e l m i   p e v n  ,   s p o l e h l i v    a    
i n n    m e t o d a ,   j a k   r o z v r h n o u t   v e l k    r o z m r y   j e j i c h   v e l i k  c h   s t a v e b .   P o z d j a   Ye 
t    m a t e m a t i c i   n a z v a l i   v z d  l e n o s t ,   k t e r o u   k r u h   d o k o n 
   j e d n  m   k o m p l e t n  m   o t o 
e n  m   - -   p  . 